Honours Board

CLUB HONOURS

1st XI
Morrant Wey Valley League Division 2 Champions in 1986
Surrey Championship Division 5 Runners Up in 2016
Surrey Championship Division 5 Runners Up in 2017
Fuller’s Brewery Surrey County League Division 1 Runners Up in 2008
Surrey Championship T20 Runners Up 2009
Effectively we reached the Last 16 of the ECB National T20 Competition…as a Division 5 Club…losing to Reigate Priory who made it to Finals Day on Sky TV

2nd XI
Fuller’s Brewery Surrey County League Division 2 Runners Up in 1996
Fuller’s Brewery Surrey County League Division 1 Champions in 2008
Surrey Championship Division 5 Champions in 2010
Surrey Championship Division 4 Runners Up in 2013

Women’s 1st XI
Surrey Trust League Winners in 2009, (as Stoke D’Abernon CC)
Women’s Cricket Southern League Division 4 Runners Up in 200, (as Stoke D’Abernon CC)
Surrey Trust League Winners in 2013, (as Stoke Molesey Ladies CC)
Surrey Trust League Winners in 2014, (as Stoke Molesey Ladies CC)
Surrey Trust League Winners in 2015, (as Stoke Molesey Ladies CC)
Surrey Trust League Winners in 2016, (as Stoke Molesey Ladies CC)

Academy
Surrey Trust League Zone Winners in 2012
We have also finished as Zone runners up in 2007, 2008, 2010 and 2011
Not a bad record since we joined the STL for the 2007 season!

LEAGUE BATTING AWARDS
1st XI
Thiru Madhavan – Fuller’s League Division 2 in 2000 (777 runs, ave 86.33)
Siddhartha Lahiri – Fuller’s League Division 2 in 2004

2nd XI
Gary Harkett – Fuller’s League Division 2 in 1994

LEAGUE BOWLING AWARDS
1st XI
Ranga Yasalal – Fuller’s League Division 2 1998
Siddhartha Lahiri – Fuller’s League Division 2 in 2007
Ian Hopton – Surrey Championship Division 5 in 2010

2nd XI
Ralph Coleman – Morrant Wey Valley League in 1992
Gary Harkett – Fuller’s League Division 2 in 1996
Gary Harkett – Fuller’s League Division 2 in 2005
Gary Harkett – Fuller’s League Division 1 in 2008
Gary Harkett – Surrey Championship Division 4 in 2013

LEAGUE SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
2nd XI – Morrant Wey Valley League 1992
2nd XI – Morrant Wey Valley League 1993

PRESIDENT (Post WWII)
1946 to 1961 – Ivor Phillips
1961 to 1985 – Richard Fairbairn MC
1985 to 2010 – David Pappin TD
2011 to 2017 – Phil Jansen
2017 to date – Stephen Finch

CHAIRMAN
1947 to 1978 – Colin Gosden
1979 to 1980 – Peter Marjeram
1981 to 1982 – Bert Roberts
1983 to 1987 – Derek Wellman
1988 to 1995 – Alan Wiseman
1996 to 2000 – Tony Vandensteen
2001 to 2007 – Chris Gudgeon
2008 to Date – Drew Patrick

CLUB CAPTAINS (Since Our Centenary Season)
1970 – Dave Edwards
1971 – Roy Johns
1972 – Dave Edwards
1973 – David Willis
1974 – Rod Tappin
1975 – Rod Tappin
1976 – Rod Tappin
1977 – Dave Moore
1978 – Gordon Trapmore
1979 – Gordon Trapmore
1980 – Tony Vandensteen
1981 – Ian Wellman
1982 – Dave Moore
1983 – Stephen Finch
1984 – Roy Johns
1985 – Paul Worsfold
1986 – Paul Worsfold
1987 – Paul Worsfold
1988 – Paul Worsfold
1989 – Steve Garner
1990 – Mike Cooper
1991 – Chris Hardy
1992 – Chris Hardy
1993 – Paul Worsfold
1994 – Paul Worsfold
1995 – Mike Cooper
1996 – Gavin Johns
1997 – Logie Logendran
1998 – Logie Logendran
1999 – Malcolm Dickson
2000 – Malcolm Dickson
2001 – Mike Cooper
2002 – Mike Cooper (injured) replaced by Simon Engelen
2003 – Mike Cooper
2004 – Andy Page
2005 – Andy Page
2006 – Andy Page
2007 – Andy Page
2008 – Andy Page
2009 – Andy Page
2010 – Siddhartha Lahiri
2011 – Matt Gottschalk
2012 – Matt Gottschalk
2013 – Will Gudgeon
2014 – Will Gudgeon
2015 – Will Gudgeon
2016 – James Trower
2017 – James Trower

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1991 – Roy Johns
1992 – Mike Cooper
1993 – Mike Cooper
1994 – Adam Jolliffe
1995 – Peter E Farenden
1996 – Gavin Johns
1997 – James Haddow
1998 – Ranga Yasalal
1999 – Jerry Dharmasena
2000 – Mike Cooper
2001 – Andy Ivory
2002 – Gopi Kumar
2003 – Mike Cooper
2004 – Siddhartha Lahiri
2005 – Gary Harkett
2006 – Andy Page
2007 – Siddhartha Lahiri
2008 – Jack Raimondo
2009 – Tim Handel
2010 – Hiken Shah
2011 – Ralph Coleman & Johnny Lawes (shared)
2012 – Will Gudgeon
2013 – Dan Douthwaite
2014 – Shahil Ramdin
2015 – Will Gudgeon
2016 – James Miller
2017 – Shawn Dyson

ENGLAND CUP (Voted by the Players – Best Overall contribution to the Saturday 1st XI)
1991 – Will Breach
1992 – Chris Hardy
1993 – Will Breach & Mike Cooper (shared)
1994 – No Award
1995 – Peter E Farenden
1996 – Gavin Johns
1997 – Logie Logendran
1998 – Logie Logendran
1999 – Malcolm Dickson
2000 – Thiru Madhavan
2001 – Mike Cooper
2002 – Andy Page
2003 – Mike Cooper
2004 – Siddhartha Lahiri
2005 – Andy Page
2006 – Malcolm Dickson
2007 – Tim Handel
2008 – Jack Raimondo
2009 – Tim Handel
2010 – Hiken Shah
2011 – Hiken Shah
2012 – Will Gudgeon
2013 – Jono Fowler
2014 – Adrian Mills
2015 – Toby Tarrant
2016 – James Miller
2017 – Shawn Dyson

AUSTRALIA CUP (Voted by the Players – Best overall contribution to the Saturday 2nd XI)
1991 – Roy Johns
1992 – Peter Weston & Roger Brown (shared)
1993 – Des Welsh
1994 – Gary Harkett
1995 – Logie Logendran
1996 – Logie Logendran
1997 – Alan Day
1998 – Roger Potgieter
1999 – Ron Knox
2000 – Logie Logendran
2001 – Adrian Macarty
2002 – Bruce Murray
2003 – Gary Harkett
2004 – Keith Watson
2005 – Gary Harkett
2006 – Adrian Mills
2007 – Adrian Mills
2008 – Gary Harkett
2009 – Matt Gottschalk
2010 – Matt Gottschalk
2011 – Johnny Lawes
2012 – Adrian Mills
2013 – Gary Harkett
2014 – Ralph Coleman
2015 – Jack Townsend
2016 – Adam De Swardt
2017 – Jase Earl

HUGH DHARMASENA SPIRIT OF CRICKET CUP
2003 – Malcolm Dickson
2004 – Andy Page
2005 – Keith Watson
2006 – Andy Page
2007 – Ralph Coleman
2008 – Matt Gottschalk
2009 – Stephen Finch
2010 – Suzie Wood
2011 – Mike Carty
2012 – Greg Routley
2013 – Jase Earl
2014 – Adrian Mills
2015 – Rod Thomson
2016 – Rod Thomson
2017 – Ian Hopton & Toby Tarrant

BOB WILLIS CUP (Most Improved Player)
1992 – Simon Millard
1993 – Simon Engelen
1994 – Ralph Coleman
1995 – Patrick Coni
1996 – Nic Carlino
1997 – Tristan Caviet
1998 – Tristan Caviet
1999 – Stuart Gottschalk
2000 – Gwyn Hughes
2001 – Shamil Gillani
2002 – Alex Simmons
2003 – Michael Burdett
2004 – Robbie Keulemans
2005 – Andrew Furze
2006 – Jack Raimondo
2007 – Jack Raimondo
2008 – Will Patrick
2009 – James Trower
2010 – Alex Bond
2011 – James Whitmarsh
2012 – Oliver Trower
2013 – Nico Spreeth
2014 – Nico Spreeth
2015 – Jack Townsend
2016 – Charlie Hill
2017 – Thomas Dennis

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE SEASON IN ANY ONE MATCH
1993 – Steve Eggleston
1994 – Paul Worsfold
1995 – Adrian Macarty
1996 – Andrew Hall
1997 – Gavin Johns
1998 – Ranga Yasalal
1999 – Jeremy Dharmasena
2000 – Thiru Madhavan
2001 – Bishu Mukherjee
2002 – Navid Hussain
2003 – Siddhartha Lahiri
2004 – Andy Lee
2005 – Mike Cooper
2006 – Navid Hussain
2007 – Tim Handel
2008 – Hiken Shah
2009 – Tim Handel
2010 – Ian Hopton
2011 – Hiken Shah and Alex Bond (shared)
2012 – Jase Earl
2013 – Greg Routley and Tom Gudgeon
2014 – James Corbishley & Matt Gottschalk
2015 – Will Gudgeon
2016 – Dan Gluckman
2017 – Will Gudgeon

DEREK WELLMAN CUP (Best Player in the Colts Section)
2006 – James Whitmarsh
2007 – Tom Gudgeon
2008 – James Lander
2009 – James Trower
2010 – Nick Embling
2011 – Adrian Taylor
2012 – Nico Spreeth
2013 – Baz Medlycott
2014 – Ben Holder
2015 – Tom Lawes

SURREY TRUST LEAGUE PLAYER OF THE SEASON
2007 – Jack Raimondo
2008 – Tim Handel
2009 – Jack Raimondo
2010 – Will Gudgeon
2011 – Will Frost
2012 – Dan Douthwaite
2013 – James Trower
2014 – Ben Holder
2015 – Nico Spreeth
2016 – Oliver Trower
2017 – Alastair Curran

VICE PRESIDENTS’ SHIELD
Awarded by the VPs to the individual(s) who have made a significant contribution to the Club over the course of one or many seasons
1969 – Colin Gosden
1970 – Mr & Mrs W Lucas
1971 – Agnes Tappin
1972 – Bert Roberts
1973 – Peter Marjeram
1974 – Tim Scott
1975 – Nigel Edwards
1976 – John Hussey
1977 – Peter Higgs
1978 – Vic Gosden
1979 – Derek Wellman
1980 – Rod Tappin
1981 – Betty Wellman
1982 – Chris Gudgeon
1983 – Tony Vandensteen
1984 – Richard Fairbairn
1985 – Norman Barber
1986 – Alan Wiseman
1987 – Harry Harkett
1988 – Roy Johns
1989 – Gordon Jolliffe
1990 – Paul Worsfold
1991 – Dave Moore
1992 – Roy Johns
1993 – Alan Day
1994 – Alfie Crossman
1995 – Alistair McMillan
1996 – Ian Lipscombe
1997 – Steve Bowman
1998 – Ralph Coleman
1999 – Logie Logendran
2000 – John Moyer
2001 – Mike Baker
2002 – Bob Spavin
2003 – Chris Hardy
2005 – Andy Page
2006 – Fiona Briscoe
2007 – Drew Patrick
2008 – Mike Furze
2009 – Polly Cooke
2010 – Johnny Lawes
2011 – Andrew Trower
2012 – Amy Page
2013 – Jo Patrick
2014 – Rod Thomson
2015 – Matt Gottschalk
2016 – Ian Hopton
2017 – James Trower

Cobham, Surrey